Decaisne
Decaisne
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Decaisne
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Decaisne

Decaisne

Regular price
$0.00 USD
Sale price
$0.00 USD
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Carrion Plant

Scientific Name: Orbea decaisiceana

A low-growing succulent native to desert Sahara regions of Africa like Mali, Senegal, and Sedan. With green, floral shaped leaves growing on a thick green stalk, this plant is a great addition to a succulent arrangement.

Care Tips

Light: Bright, indirect light. Partial shade. No Direct Sun.

Water: Allow soil to dry out. Water deeply.

            Indoor: 10-14 days

            Outdoor: 7-10 days

Use the finger method or a moisture meter to test the soil, as various pots/top dressings, as well as placement in your space will determine how often it needs to be watered.

Temperature: 65°-85°, overwinter indoors

Humidity: Low.

Fertilize: Every month in the spring/summer or during heavy growing periods.

Repot: Every 2 years or if the roots are growing out of drainage holes.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Plants are blessed and come with a crystal to help it grow with good energy.

Crystal: Tree Agate

Benefits: Connections to Nature, Calming, Grounding, Inner Stability, Heart chakra.

Care: Set in Sunlight to cleanse and Moonlight to charge.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plants come with a care card!