Heartleaf philodendron
Heartleaf philodendron
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Heartleaf philodendron
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Heartleaf philodendron

Heartleaf philodendron

Regular price
$0.00 USD
Sale price
$0.00 USD
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Philodendron Heartleaf

Scientific Name: Philodendron hedaraceum

This tropical trailing vine is native to Mexico, West Indies, and Brazil; it has fresh bronze leaves that darken to a deep green as they mature. As one of the most popular houseplants sold around the world, its tolerant of low light and can handle infrequent watering.

Care Tips

Light: Bright, indirect light.

Water: When top 2in are dry.

            Indoor: 7-10 days

            Outdoor: 5-7 days

 

Use the finger method or a moisture meter to test the soil, as various pots/top dressings, as well as placement in your space will determine how often it needs to be watered.

Temperature: 65°-85°, overwinter indoors

Humidity: Average – High. Mist occasionally.

Fertilize: Every month in the spring/summer or during heavy growing periods.

Repot: Every 2 years or if the roots are growing out of drainage holes.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Plants are blessed and come with a crystal to help it grow with good energy.

Crystal: Tree Agate

Benefits: Connections to Nature, Calming, Grounding, Inner Stability, Heart chakra.

Care: Set in Sunlight to cleanse and Moonlight to charge.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plants come with a care card!