Mamey Croton

Mamey Croton

Regular price
$10.00 USD
Sale price
$10.00 USD
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Mamey Croton 

Scientific Name: Codiaeum mammy

A colorful small evergreen scrub from Southeast Asia. Dense florets of long thin, shiny leaves in bright speckled shades of red, yellow, orange, and green make a great addition to a windowsill or shelf.

Pot Type:  Terracotta with matching saucer.

Care Tips

Light: Full Sun, Watch for leaf scorch.

Water: When topsoil is dry to the touch.

            Use the finger method or a moisture meter to test the soil, as various pots/top     dressings, as well as placement in your space will determine how often it needs to be watered. 

            Indoor: 5-7 days

            Outdoor: 5-7 days

Temperature: 65° -90°, Overwinter indoors.

Humidity: High humidity. Add pebble tray, humidifier, or mist regularly in dry conditions.

Fertilize: Every month in the spring/summer or during heavy growing periods.

Repot: Every 2 years or if you see the roots growing out of the drainage holes.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plants are blessed and come with a crystal to help it grow with good energy.

Crystal: Tree Agate

Benefits: Connections to Nature, Calming, Grounding, Inner Stability, Heart chakra.

Care: Set in Sunlight to cleanse and Moonlight to charge.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plants come with a care card!