Rattlesnake

Rattlesnake

Regular price
$0.00 USD
Sale price
$0.00 USD
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Rattlesnake Plant

Scientific Name: Geoppertia insignis

A tropical evergreen native to Brazil, rattlesnake plants have light green leaves with dark green spots and lines and a purple underside. These beautiful plants are a great challenge for experienced growers or terrarium lovers. 

Care Tips

Light: Bright, indirect light.

Water: When top 1” is dry. Water regularly.      

            Indoor: 5-7 days

            Outdoor: 3-5 days

 Use the finger method or a moisture meter to test the soil, as various pots/top dressings, as well as placement in your space will determine how often it needs to be watered.

Temperature: 6°-75°, overwinter indoors

Humidity: High. Add humidifier, pebble tray, or mist regularly during the winter.

Fertilize: Every month in the spring/summer or during heavy growing periods.

Repot: Every 2 years or if the roots are growing out of drainage holes.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plants are blessed and come with a crystal to help it grow with good energy.

Crystal: Tree Agate

Benefits: Connections to Nature, Calming, Grounding, Inner Stability, Heart chakra.

Care: Set in Sunlight to cleanse and Moonlight to charge.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plants come with a care card!