Rex Begonia - Salsa
Rex Begonia - Salsa
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Rex Begonia - Salsa
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Rex Begonia - Salsa

Rex Begonia - Salsa

Regular price
$10.00 USD
Sale price
$10.00 USD
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Rex Begonia Salsa

Scientific Name: Begonia Rex “salsa”

This colorful plant is native to the temperate forests of Northeastern India, southern China and Vietnam. Their showstopping iridescent pink, green, purple, and silver leaves brown into small bushes with pink stems that grow fast with easy maintenance.

Care Tips

Light: Bright, Indirect light.

Water: When top 2in of soil are dry.            

            Indoor: 5-7 days

            Outdoor: 3-5 days

Use the finger method or a moisture meter to test the soil, as various pots/top dressings, as well as placement in your space will determine how often it needs to be watered.

Temperature: 65°-85°, overwinter indoors

Humidity: High. Add humidifier, pebble tray, or mist regularly in dry conditions.

Fertilize: Every month in the spring/summer or during heavy growing periods.

Repot: Every 2 years or if the roots are growing out of drainage holes.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plants are blessed and come with a crystal to help it grow with good energy.

Crystal: Tree Agate

Benefits: Connections to Nature, Calming, Grounding, Inner Stability, Heart chakra.

Care: Set in Sunlight to cleanse and Moonlight to charge.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plants come with a care card!