White Polka Dot
White Polka Dot
White Polka Dot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, White Polka Dot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, White Polka Dot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, White Polka Dot

White Polka Dot

Regular price
$0.00 USD
Sale price
$0.00 USD
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: White Polka Dot Plant

Scientific Name: Hypoestes phyllostachya

A small plant native to Madagascar, this fast-growing annual has small enchanting green and white speckled leaves. A bit dramatic about its water, this plant will wilt when to dry, but perk back up when watered. 

Care Tips

Light: Bright indirect light. Shade tolerant.

Water: When top 1in of soil is dry.    

            Indoor: 5-7 days

            Outdoor: 3-5 days

Use the finger method or a moisture meter to test the soil, as various pots/top dressings, as well as placement in your space will determine how often it needs to be watered.

Temperature: 65°-85°, overwinter indoors

Humidity: High. Add humidifier, pebble tray, or mist regularly.

Fertilize: Every month in the spring/summer or during heavy growing periods.

Repot: Every 2 years or if the roots are growing out of drainage holes.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Plants are blessed and come with a crystal to help it grow with good energy.

Crystal: Tree Agate

Benefits: Connections to Nature, Calming, Grounding, Inner Stability, Heart chakra.

Care: Set in Sunlight to cleanse and Moonlight to charge.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Plants come with a care card!